Benefits of Essential Oils...

Chamomile...

Azulene, a major active chemical in chamomile, an excellent anti-inflammatory agent. Chamomile is a well known and safe oil for use in children. Chamomile oil relieves pain, and helps skin heal from burns, rashes and inflammatory conditions such as eczema. Inhaling the essential oil of chamomile lowers stress and helps to counteract allergies and insomnia, which are often factors in anxiety and attention deficit disorder (ADD). Herbalists especially recommend it for sleeplessness in children. Bisabolol and chamazule, are powerful antiseptics. Chamomile is an excellent remedy for all manner of women's disorders and is especially valuable for problems arising from stress, anxiety, and tension.  Beautiful skin and hair: Chamomile creams contain compounds, that are antibacterial and anti-inflammatory- one of these, the lovely blue chamazulene, is noted for promoting tissue regeneration. The anti-inflammatory effect of the essential oil applied topically improves skin regeneration and a cold compress does wonders for puffy eyes.

Side Effects: of Chamomile
Chamomile is one of the safest herbs but some people are allergic to this and any member of the ragweed family.

Eucalyptus...

The health benefits of eucalyptus oil include the following:

Wounds: Eucalyptus essential oil has antiseptic qualities because of its germicidal quality. Upon exposure to air, ozone is formed which is a well-researched antiseptic. Therefore, eucalyptus oil is used for healing wounds, ulcers, burns, cuts, abrasions and sores. It is also an effective salve for insect bites and stings. Furthermore, besides soothing the affected area, it also protects the open wound or irritated area from developing infections from microbial activity and exposure to the air.

Respiratory problems: Eucalyptus essential oil is effective for treating a number of respiratory problems including cold, cough, runny nose, sore throat, asthma, nasal congestion, bronchitis and sinusitis. Eucalyptus oil is antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory and decongestant in nature, which makes it a good ingredient in many medicines that treat respiratory problems. A study published in Laryngoscope in 2004 shows its usefulness in treating non-bacterial sinusitis. Patients suffering from non-bacterial sinusitis showed faster improvement when given medicine containing eucalyptus oil. Gargles of eucalyptus oil mixed with warm water are consistently effective in treating sore throats.

Asthma is a condition that affects millions of people around the world, and there are many known treatments for the condition. One of these is the use of eucalyptus essential oil. Simply massage 1-3 drops onto the chest and the soothing effect of the aroma and vapors will calm the throat and dilate the blood vessels, which will allow more oxygen into the lungs and normal breathing can be achieved. The anti-inflammatory properties of eucalyptus essential oil also come into play in using it to get relief from asthmatic symptoms.

Mental exhaustion: One very important reason that many people use eucalyptus oil is that it creates a cooling and refreshing effect. Normally, people suffering from certain conditions and disorders are slightly sluggish. Eucalyptus oil, a stimulant, removes exhaustion and mental sluggishness and rejuvenates the spirits of the sick. It can also be effective in the treatment of stress and mental disorders.

Aside from mental exhaustion, eucalyptus essential oil is commonly used to stimulate mental activity and increase blood flow to the brain. Since the essential oil is considered a vasodilator by many, it means that it increases the blood flow around the body by relaxing the blood vessels and allowing more blood to circulate. Basically, more blood to the brain means more brain power, and eucalyptus essential oil is commonly employed in classrooms as a form of causal aromatherapy to increase student performance. Further, formal research must be done in this area, but all signs point to the positive correlation between brain function and eucalyptus essential oil.

Muscle pain: If you are experiencing joint and muscle pain, massaging eucalyptus oil on the surface of the skin helps to relieve stress and pain. The volatile eucalyptus oil is analgesic and anti-inflammatory in nature. Therefore it is often recommended to patients suffering from rheumatism, lumbago, sprained ligaments and tendons, stiff muscles, aches, fibrosis and even nerve pain. The oil should be massaged in a circular motion on the affected areas of the body.

Dental care: Eucalyptus essential oil is very effective against cavities, dental plaque, gingivitis and other dental infections owing to its germicidal properties. This is why eucalyptus essential oil is so commonly found as an active ingredient in mouthwash, toothpaste, and other dental hygiene products.

Lice: Due to its well-known qualities as a bug repellent and natural pesticide, it is frequently used as a natural treatment of lice. Some of the mainstream treatments of lice can be very severe and damaging to the hair, as well as packed with dangerous chemicals that you don’t want being absorbed into your skin, so combing a few drops of eucalyptus oil through a lice-infested head is a much better and healthier solution.

Intestinal germs: Eucalyptus oil is a vermifuge and is frequently employed to remove germs in the intestine. Studies have shown that ingesting eucalyptus oil can deter many of the bacterial, microbial, and parasitic conditions that arise in the various parts of the body, particularly susceptible areas like the colon and intestine.

Skin care: Eucalyptus oil is often applied topically to treat skin infections.

Diabetes: When ingested, eucalyptus oil can help control blood sugar. Its properties as a vasodilator, mentioned above, mean that the entire body benefits from the increase in blood circulation. Diabetic patients commonly suffer from lack of good circulation, and it can be very dangerous, even resulting in amputation or death. Therefore, it is a good idea to frequently massage eucalyptus oil onto the skin topically, and also inhale it as a vapor to ease the constriction of the blood vessels. For best results, massage it onto the skin after a show, which also has vasodilating and relaxing qualities that will benefit diabetics.

Frankincense...

Frankincense oil is steam distilled from the resin of of the tree. It varies in color from pale yellow to amber and is highly fragrant and clean, while bearing a complexity of spice, fruit, wood, and citrus. It has been prized for its value in incense and oil blends, and is certainly useful in meditation and concentration since it can slow and deepen breathing.

Frankincense produces an antiseptic agent (phenol), a disinfectant in the air, when burned. It also has skin healing properties when used in creams or ointments.

It blends well with many oils, and with the citrus oils such as bergamot, orange, or lemon, it is a good base note to expand their fragrant potential. It also blends very well with black pepper, cypress, pine, sandalwood, vetiver, ylang-ylang, and rose. Combine Frankincense with other resinous oils and citrus for a cool weather holiday season oil that releases a wonderful scent in an aroma lamp.

Supplements containing boswellic acids combined with glucosamine are often used to relieve the joint pain and reduce inflammation in all types of arthritis . Boswellia or Indian frankincense is one of the Ayurvedic gum resins which are referred to collectively as guggals. The gum resin extract has anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. Boswellic acids work differently than OTC and prescription pain relievers; they deactivate the hormonal triggers for inflammation and pain related and work along the same biochemical pathways affected by glucosamine. Boswellia extracts do not seem to work as fast, or be as potent as NSAID's, at least in my personal experience, but they are potent anti-inflammatories and can be taken long term without any appreciable side effects. 1, 2 For those with chronic, long term pain who also suffer from high blood pressure, heart disease, or gastritis alternative pain relievers like boswellia are doubly important.Frankincense oil is distilled from the gum resin that oozes from incisions made in the bark of the trees. The oil is often used in massage blends for pain for its analgesic properties. Frankincense has a profound calming and grounding effect on the emotions, which can be just as important as the physical aspects of dealing with chronic pain.

Lavender...

Lavender essential oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of the plant. It is clear or pale yellow in color, and has a distinct floral and herbaceous aroma that is sweet and clean.  Lavender essential oil is amazing in its extensive positive benefits that effect the mind, spirit, body, and even your home. No doubt, it is deserving of the name it has earned of being the most versatile of all essential oils. Whether you use it for medicinal purposes, for its known relaxing properties, or for it's distinct floral scent, it is the one oil that I would place first in any collection for aromatherapy. It is an extremely useful essential oil and although powerful in its beneficial properties, it is one of the few essential oils that is gentle enough to apply directly on the skin.  Lavender is an analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic, to name a few properties. It's applications are numerous, and is used for many skin problems, stress related conditions, muscular pain, and is even an insecticide. To help alleviate headaches, apply a few drops to the temples.It is frequently used where a pleasant scent is wanted such as in baths, perfume oils, room sprays, sachets and skin lotions. But since it is a gentle to the skin, it can be used in any skin care, as it has healing powers powerful enough to help heal burned skin.

Hyssopus

Hyssop essential oil is steam distilled from the flowering plant. It has a pale, golden yellow color and its aroma is richly herbaceous and camphoraceous.

Hyssop essential oil is antiviral and antibacterial. It is known to be helpful for the respiratory system and is an effective decongestant. It is also helpful in stress related conditions. It is good to use in a diffuser or diluted in a vapor rub during cold and flu season. For cold sores, antiviral lip balm. 

Side Effects: of Hyssop

Because it contains ketones (pinocamphone), although in infinitesimal quantities, the essence is toxic in high doses, causing epileptic attacks in those predisposed to them. Not for use in pregnancy.


Peppermint...

Peppermint essential oil has a hot minty, menthol aroma that is quite powerful and can penetrate right through to the sinuses when breathed in. It is steam distilled from the flowering plant.

Peppermint is widely known as a comfort for stomach and digestive problems, and for it's soothing, cooling action that comes from its high level of menthol. It has analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties that also contributes to it being such a popular mint in medicinal formulas. The essential oil, however, should be used externally, and there are still many uses for it.  Use it in massage oils or balms to stimulate and relieve pain. I find it irreplaceable in homemade mouthwash that is pure, effective and so refreshing. 

Grapefruit...

Grapefruit is a slimming addition to the diet that is low in calories and can help to reduce obesity. Grapefruit increases circulation, stimulates the lymphatic system, has a cleansing effect on the kidneys, and may help to regulate body weight with regular use. Studies show that the phytochemicals called liminoids in pink and red grapefruit make them powerful LDL cholesterol busters. The grapefruit diet or "Mayo diet" predates the Internet. The main premise is to eat an Atkins like regimen with lots of meat and little or no starch and drink or eat grapefruit at every meal. Grapefruit contains high amounts of the antioxidant vitamin C which helps in weight loss.

Aromatherapists also recommend grapefruit essential oil to help dampen appetite and reduce the appearance of cellulite in problem areas like belly and thighs. Grapefruit oil is used in massage blends as an astringent skin toner and to stimulate the lymphatic system. Grapefruit oil is used as an antiseptic and astringent oil to treat muscle fatigue, stiffness, acne, fluid retention, and to improve skin tone. It may even aid hair growth.

Grapefruit seed extracts are extracted from the grapefruit seeds, pulp and inner rind of the fruit. They can be helpful in fighting both bacterial and parasitic infections. Some people take grapefruit seed extracts as a preventative when they travel to places where the water is questionable. Grapefruit extract is user-friendly, versatile,easy to use, and environmentally safe, so safe in fact that you can use it to purify drinking water to kill disease causing pathogens when traveling, or in cases of emergency (ten drops per gallon of clear water). It is often added to homemade cosmetic and medicinal formulations to extend shelf-life.

Lemongrass...
Lemongrass essential oil has the aroma you would expect from its name. Its scent is not just lemony but also grassy, with a bit of an earthy straw undertone. The essential oil is steam distilled from the grass.  It lowers fevers, cools the body, and helps circulation. It is also used in skincare applications, being antiseptic, astringent, and antifungal. It is especially good for oily skin and skin with acne. Use it in a spray mist as an insect repellent instead of citronella, or in your pet's shampoo to discourage fleas. It makes a good companion in the bath or body oil to serve as a balancing agent.


Myrrh

Many ancient texts extol the healing properties of Myrrh as a cleansing, purifying agent and it continues to be a proven and popular remedy today. In the early 20th century myrrh was still being used in hospitals to treat bed sores. 1 Myrrh's antifungal, antiseptic and astringent actions makes it a specific in the treatment of infections in the mouth such as mouth ulcers, gingivitis, and phyorrhoea. 2 Used as a gargle it can help with laryngitis and respiratory complaints; it is both expectorant and a stimulant of circulation and finds many uses in the treatment of the common cold. Externally it is healing and antiseptic for wounds and abrasions and can be applied diluted with a carrier oil or used sparingly as a tincture. Myrrh is a useful agent for treating thrush, (Candida albicans) and athlete's foot fungal infections.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :Most often as a tincture, or the essential oil, rarely teas or capsule form.

 Pomegranate...

Reduces skin wrinkling and aging. For ages people have used natural solutions to treat aging skin. It's said that Cleopatra bathed in milk to soften and enhance her skin. In the modern day, oil derived from the pomegranate fruit appears to have some potential for enhancing the appearance of aging skin. This ancient fruit, native to Southeastern Asia, is being studied for its role in reducing the signs of skin aging. Although all parts of the pomegranate plant appear to have beneficial effects on the skin, including the leaves, seed, and peel; the oil is emerging as a key player when it comes to slowing down the effects of skin aging.

Journal of Ethnopharmacology. Pomegranate oil, derived from the seed of the plant, appears to cause changes in the outer layers of the skin that may help to reduce skin wrinkling and aging. A study published in the Journal of Ethnopharmacology showed that pomegranate oil stimulates keratinocytes, the major cells found in the epidermis, the outer layer of the skin. It appears that pomegranate seed oil may help to regenerate these cells and, in turn, offset the appearance of aging skin.



Rosemary...

Rosemary is such an extremely useful herb, with so many culinary, medicinal and aromatherapy attributes that it is hard to qualify which ones are the most important. Rosemary stimulates the central nervous system and circulation making it beneficial for low blood pressure and sluggishness. Rosemary oil and rosemary essential oil are used to alleviate the pain of sprains, arthritis, sciatica and neuralgia. Rosemary extract (rosmarinic acid) is a natural way to stabilize and extend the shelf life of hand made cosmetics, creams, lotions, and other herbal compounds. Use rosemary in skin care to tone and soften skin.

Rosemary for memory, concentration and focus. Rosemary has a long herbal tradition as a herb that improves concentration and memory, Greek students would braid Rosemary into their hair to help them with their exams. Modern science attributes much of rosemary's action on the central nervous system to it's potent antioxidant, rosmarinic acid. However, you don't have to take their word for it, the uplifting aroma of a fresh sprig of rosemary in the summer will go far to convince you.

Rosemary for Hair Care. Rosemary is one of best hair tonics available, whether you are worried about hair loss, or just want healthy, happy hair, rosemary extracts used in shampoos and herbal hair rinses will work wonders. A few drops of the essential oil can be applied directly to the scalp or hairbrush to restore dry, flyaway hair and make it shine. Rosemary essential oil stimulates hair follicles and circulation in the scalp, which may help prevent premature baldness. Use rosemary on a continuing basis for a healthy scalp that encourages healthy hair growth and slows hair loss. Hoffman 177

Rosemary for pain relief and circulation. Rosemary infused oil and rosemary essential oil are both used in massage oil formulations to relieve the pain of arthritis and of sore aching muscles. Rosemary used as a massage oil also helps to tone the circulatory system. Antioxidant compounds in rosemary prevent uterine spasms and menstrual cramps. Rosemary essential oil helps alleviate water retention and increases circulation when used in massage blends.